"KINDRED SPIRITS ARE NOT SO SCARCE AS I USED TO THINK.
IT'S SPLENDID TO FIND OUT THERE ARE SO MANY OF THEM IN THE WORLD."
- Anne of Green Gables

Kindred Spirits

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Old Time Religion

I was tagged by Jessica with this tag. I tag any followers who want to do this... just leave me a comment telling me you did it. :)

1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.
4. Tag 20 friends.
5. Everyone tagged has to do the same thing.
And the questions? EAP!

If someone says "Are you okay?" you say...
Stars and Butterflies. I must have hit my head and am seeing stars (and who sees butterflies?)

What would best describe your personality?
Blessed Assurance. Okay this does not describe me very well.

How would you describe yourself?
Ode an die Freude - also known as Joyful, Joyful We Adore Thee. Which I'm not sure how accurate that is at describing me.

 What do you like in a guy/girl?

Sunshine on My Shoulders. Okay...

How do you feel today?

Find Out Who Your Friends Are. I know that already... you couldn't ask for better friends!

What is your life's purpose?

Music Box Dancer. So I'm supposed to fit into a little music box? Right...

What's Your Motto?
I Loved Her First. Uhh...

What do your friends think of you?
For the Beauty of the Earth. Hmm... not to bad. Although I think it's exaggerating a little too much.

What do your parents think of you?

Sonata 11. Well, it's written by Mozart. If they think I'm as smart as him... cool!

What do you think about very often?
The Rocky Road to Dublin. I have never seen the road to Dublin, let alone been in Ireland before.  Though I wish I could go there someday! :)

What is 2 + 2?
Amazing Grace. If I had only given grace 4 times, I would have run out long ago.

What do you think of your best friend?
Concerning Hobbits. Okay, for one thing all my friends are best friends, and second none of them are hobbits (most of them are taller than me)!

What do you think of the person you like?
Virginia Reel. I like a lot of people (friends, family, etc.), so this must mean that they're fast paced (depends on who you're talking about).

What is your life story?
Can't Slow Down. That describes me fairly well (for once)!

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Chariots of Fire. Now wait a minute... I want to be a chariot? I don't think so and  I most certainly DO NOT want to be on fire!!

What do you think when you see the person you like?

There is a Fountain. Yeah... so what about it?

What will you do at your wedding?
Grandma's Feather Bed. Yeah, sure, we can pull out feather mattresses and start jumping on them. That sounds stupid.

What will they play at your funeral?
I'll Fly Away. Wanna get away? :P

What is your hobby/interest?
Highland Cathedral. Okey-Dokey. But I don't know much about them.

What is your biggest fear?
This is My Father's World. No...  guess again.


What is your biggest secret?

High Noon. When you figure out what that means, let me know.

What do you want right now?
Turkish March. *confused laugh* Uh-huh.

What do you think of your friends?
At Calvary. *cogs whirling in my brain* Interesting.

What's the worst thing that could happen?

Count Your Blessings. This has got to be one of the most redundant answers so far!

What is the one thing you regret?

Titanic Set. I am sad that the Titanic sunk... but for goodness sake don't try to blame me! :)

What makes you laugh?

Trip to the Green Gables. Well, I do laugh at Anne in the movie. It would be fun to go to Green Gables.

What makes you cry?

August's Rhapsody. The part of the movie where this music comes from does make me cry.

Will you ever get married?

How Great Thou Art. Yep, it would have to be a great guy for me to marry him.

What scares you the most?

Oh My Darling Clementine. That song is sad... but it doesn't really scare me.

Does anyone like you?
Sixteen Tons. Huh?!! *quizzical look*

If you could go back in time, what would you change?
Top of the World. I think the top of the world is still up there, so I wouldn't need to go back in time. And it's doing just fine, thank you.

What hurts right now?

The Keeper of the Stars. No one keeps the stars, silly.

What would you want to say to the person who tagged you?
When We All Get to Heaven.  Okay finish the sentence!

What will you name this post?
Old Time Religion

Photobucket

2 comments:

Elizabeth said...

Haha!!!! Love it!!!!! :)

Thanks for posting!! :)

~Lizzie

Miss Sophia said...

Love this post <3 Had me cracking up!!!