"KINDRED SPIRITS ARE NOT SO SCARCE AS I USED TO THINK.
IT'S SPLENDID TO FIND OUT THERE ARE SO MANY OF THEM IN THE WORLD."
- Anne of Green Gables

Kindred Spirits

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

A Little Bit of Annish Fun. :)

I found this questionnaire on a girl's blog... and thought I'd do it just for fun... if you also want to do it, you can if you want (just leave me a link to your post on it :D).


1. How many of the Anne books have you read, and how many of the films have you seen?
I have read all 8 books in the series - several times over in fact. :) I have watched Anne of Green Gables (1985), Anne of Avonlea (1987), and Anne of Green Gables: The Continuing Story (2000). And I LOVE the first two, and can practically play them in my head. :)

Now, I MUST give a warning before anything else. And PLEASE pay attention! DO NOT watch The Continuing Story!!! It is dreadful and an absolute screw up of the books. It's awkwardly redone... I mean if they wanted to stray from the original storyline, they could have kept the characters true to the books at least. For example, and I'm giving away a plot spoiler here (not like as if it'll spoil the movie any more than it already is), Anne is over in France trying to find Gilbert. Fred (Diana's husband) is over there trying to help her... and they start liking each other (I mean love-like kind of like). THAT is as far away as you could ever get from the books!!! Once again, please, for the sake of your sanity, and for any Anne of Green Gables fans out there who don't want the story ruined, do not watch The Continuing Story!

*End of rant/warning* ;)

2. If someone yanked your hair and called you carrots, what would you do to him?
I'd probably feel like smashing a slate over his head - that is if my hair was red. But it has only a reddish tint, so... :D

3. What would you do if Josie Pye dared you to walk the ridgepole of a roof?
Roll my eyes and walk away. Or ask if she'll pay my funeral expenses. Or tell her "Only if you'll do it first!" :D LOL.

4. If you had the opportunity to play any AGG (I'm abbreviating from now on because I am a lazy typist) character in an AGG play, which role would you choose?
I don't know if I could play Anne well (although, I'd love too). But I think that I'd really want to (and that I'd be good at acting) either Diana Barry or Miss Stacy.

5. If you were marooned on a desert island, which AGG character would you want to have as a companion? (Anne, Gilbert and Diana are not options.  Let's keep this thing interesting.  Not that they're not interesting....)
Either Miss Stacy or Matthew Cuthbert.

6. If there was going to be a new adaptation of the Anne books and you could have any part in making the movie, what would you choose to do? (screenwriting, acting, casting, costume-making are a few possibilities)
Casting. Because I'd want to make sure the characters were cast right. Or the director - then I could stay smack dab true to the books. :D

7. What are, in your opinion, the funniest AGG book/movie scenes? (choose one from the books and one from the movies)
Hmmm... the funniest book scene... let me think. Probably the part where Rilla Blythe gets chased through the town by Mary with a fish. :)

And the funniest movie scene?! This is hard - there's so many. Let me think again on this one too... the scene where Anne says "It would be a romantic way to die... for a mouse." LOL! :D

8. What are, in your opinion, the saddest AGG book/movie scenes? (choose one of each again) 
The book one would have to be where Jem Blythe comes home from the war, and he's the only brother left. :(

The saddest movie scene is a piece of cake to choose. When Matthew dies. Plain and simple. I always get up and leave the room for that scene, and then come back for the funeral scene. Oh, and the one where Anne is crying in the night with Marilla after Matthew dies always makes me feel so misrable too. :(

9. Which AGG character would you most like to spend an afternoon with? (again, Anne and Gilbert and Diana are not options for this one--think secondary characters)
Hahaha... I'm sitting here thinking of all the characters I'd NOT want to be with (and that list is long). Maybe Matthew or Aunt Josephine.

10.  What is your definition of a kindred spirit?
Some one who I can make a true friendship with. Some one who I can tell my aspirations, dreams, and thoughts too - without being made fun of, or have what ever I said get spread around willy nilly, with no discretion what so ever. Some one who will, if they think they have a better idea or a helpful insight will do it in a nice manner... not rudely. Some one who I can enjoy being friends with - have some of the same tastes, favorites, etc. And some one who I could talk to a LOT. :)

1 comment:

Näna said...

This is a fun questionnaire. Gotta love Anne :P

I have to say, though, that I adore The Continuing Story. Sure, it's not really accurate to the book but, if I wanted the book, I would read the book :)

Love,
-N.